Lavender is an herb native to northern Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. The herb is highly regarded for skin and beauty and is commonly used in fragrances and shampoos to help wash and purify the skin.

In fact, the word lavender originally stems from from the Latin word lavare which means “to wash”.

However, there are also many medicinal properties associated with lavender.

Lavender is becoming increasingly grown for the production of its essential oil, which comes from the distillation of the flower spikes of certain species of the plant.

Lavender oil is believed to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which can be used to help heal minor burns and bug bites.

Research has revealed that the essential oil of lavender may be useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness.

Some studies even suggest that lavender can help digestive issues such as vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas, upset stomach, and abdominal swelling.

In addition to helping with digestive issues, lavender is used to help relieve pain from headaches, sprains, toothaches, and sores. It is also used to prevent hair loss and repel insects.

Always is a good time for a Spa Chez Vous massage with lavender essential oil!

M.